United States Citizen and Immigration Services Requirements

Most international students require a student visa (F-1) to study in the United States. Some international students may already have an immigration status, which allows them to pursue studies in the United States without having to fulfill any other special visa requirements. International applicants are solely responsible for obtaining the appropriate information concerning U.S. immigration requirements in order to pursue their studies in the United States. Applicants who need to obtain a student visa (F1) should allow sufficient time to process their application for admission and acquire their student visa.

Certification of Eligibility (Form I-20 A)

International students who are required to have a student visa (F-1) in order to enter and study in the United States must fulfill the following requirements upon their acceptance to the University:
  1. Statement of Financial Sponsorship (Form A). The individual or agency that will act as the Financial Sponsor for the student must complete this form.
  2. Certification or Letter of Finances (Form B). This form must be completed and signed by the student, sponsor, and government representative or sponsoring agency. Students may elect to have their sponsor’s bank forward a certified letter verifying that the funds required are available. (Please contact the Office of Admissions for the minimum amount that must be certified).
International students who do not require a student visa (F-1) because they already have a visa in force that allows them to study in the United States must send a photocopy of the following:
  1. Identification page of their passport
  2. Passport page with corresponding visa
  3. I-94 card
Tuition Deposit for International Students
 
Upon notification of acceptance to the university, prospective students must submit a $100.00 non-refundable tuition deposit fee in order to reserve a seat in the entering class. The deadline for receipt of the deposit is May 15th for all candidates accepted before May 15th for the fall semester or two weeks from the date of the acceptance letter if admitted to the university after May 1st. Applicants admitted for the spring semester must submit the non-refundable tuition deposit of $100.00 by the deadline stated on their acceptance letter. Once the tuition deposit has been received, the Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant Students (I-20) Form will be sent to the student. In addition, in order to register, international students will be required to pay 50% of the first semester’s tuition minus any scholarship awards prior to the first day of classes.

Procedure for Obtaining a Student Visa (F-1)

To secure a student visa (F-1), admitted students must take the following documents to their local U.S. Consulate:
  1. Letter of acceptance from St. Thomas University
  2. I-20
  3. Passport
  4. Financial Guarantee Forms

It is recommended that international students contact the U.S. Consulate in their country to clarify any additional documentation required as evidence of financial support to meet the stipulations for the Financial Guarantee. Please contact the Office of Admissions for additional information on international student admissions.