Bringing a Short-Term Scholar

  1. Prospective short-term scholar is presented with an offer/invitation to either lecture or conduct research in a specific School or Department at St. Thomas University.
  2. School/Department prepares and submits to ISSS the J-1 Scholar Request Form, proof of funding, resume, copy offer/invitation letter, copy of signed confirmation/acceptance of offer and proof of health insurance.
  3. ISSS will create DS 2019 form provided all required documents is received and complete (allow one week for processing).
  4. ISSS will forward to School/Department the DS-2019 and the pre-arrival information packet. 
  5. School/Department will send the DS-2019 form and the pre-arrival information to the scholar.
  6. The scholar or the School/Department will pay the SEVIS fee as agreed. It is strongly recommended that the SEVIS fee is paid upon receive of the DS 2019 or at least 10 days prior to requesting the visa appointment.
  7. The scholar will apply for J-1 visa at their local U.S. Consulate.
  8. School/Department will notify ISSS of the scholar’s arrival date to the U.S.

Short-Term Scholar Arrival 
  • Upon arrival scholar must notify host school/department designee.
  • Contact ISSS and schedule an appointment with the International Student Advisor-Responsible Officer (ISA/RO).
  • Bring to the meeting the passport, DS 2019, and I-94 card.
  • ISA/RO will validate scholar’s SEVIS record. Validation must be finalized within 15 days of the start date on the DS 20-19. Important Note: Host school/department must keep ISSS informed of any changes in the scholar’s arrival.
  • Host school/department designee will schedule an appointment for scholar to complete human resources documentation, payroll, etc., 

School/Department Responsibilities to Short-Term Scholar
  • Update ISSS and Department of Human Resources on scholar’s J-1′s arrival date to U.S., in case arrival changes from the date listed on the DS-2019.
  • Ensure that scholar has scheduled an appointment with ISSS for orientation and to complete mandatory SEVIS check-in.


Employment for F-1 and J-1 Students

F-1 Students
The F-1 visa is issued to non-immigrants with the objective of pursuing full-time study in a specific program of study at an institution of higher learning within the U.S. that has been designated by the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). 

When an international student has been admitted to St. Thomas the ISSS will issue the SEVIS I-20 document. 

Employing a St. Thomas F-1 student: The student must have a SEVIS I-20 that is issued by St. Thomas, and with that document the student does not require any additional authorization to engage in on-campus employment. Under the F-1 benefits work is considered on-campus employment and is “incidental to status.” On-campus employment does not have to be related to their program of study.

If employing an F-1 student who’s SEVIS I-20 has been issued by another institution, the work for that student is considered off-campus employment, and requires authorization from their prior to engaging in employment at St. Thomas.  F-1 students authorized to engage in off-campus employment are eligible for two types of employment.
  1. Curricular Practical Training (CPT): An F-1 student from another school may engage in an internship at St. Thomas for credit towards their degree at the school that issued their SEVIS I-20 document. The employment must be directly related to the student’s program of study which is listed on their SEVIS I-20. CPT must be authorized by the International Student Adviser at the school that issued the student’s SEVIS I-20. Authorized CPT must be noted on page 3 of the SEVIS I-20. Authorization for CPT is employer and date specific.
  2. Optional Practical Training (OPT): An F-1 student must receive employment authorization from USCIS to engage in OPT. When authorized students will receive an Employment Authorization Card (EAD) that lists approved period of employment. OPT is not employer specific however, the employment must be directly related to the students program of study, and must be commensurate with the degree level (both are noted on the SEVIS I-20).


J-1 Students

The J-1 visa is used for an alien coming temporarily to the United States as a participant in a program approved by the Department of State for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, or receiving training. The DS 2019 is issued by the ISSS.

Employing a St. Thomas J-1 student: The must have a DS 2019 issued by St. Thomas and written authorization form ISSS prior to engaging in on-campus, unless it appears on their DS-2019 as a source of funding (for example, an assistantship).

If employing a J-1 student who’s DS 2019 is issued by another school, the work is considered off-campus employment, and the student must have applied and been authorized for off-campus employment by the sponsoring institution prior to engaging work. J-1 students only have one opportunity for authorized off-campus employment (Academic Training). 
  1. Academic Training:  J-1 students are required to obtain have official written authorization from the International Student Adviser at the school that issued their DS-2019. The authorization must outline specifically the details of the employment including the employer, the position title, address, start and end date. Employment must be directly related to student’s program of study as identified on the DS-2019.