Maintaining F-1 Status 

If you have questions regarding maintaining your immigration status contact the ISSS. The advisor will answer your questions on maintaining status.
Being a Successful Student

To stay temporarily in the U.S. as a lawful F-1 student, you must comply with the regulations of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). Below is a partial list of those regulations that are specific to: “maintaining status” or “being in status"; as well as making normal progress toward completion of a specific program of study at STU, you must:

  • Enroll full-time (12 credits per semester for undergraduate; 9 credits per semester for graduate/doctorate students) during normal fall and spring semesters at STU. Classes taken for ‘audit’ do not count toward the full course of study. 
  • Do not enroll in more than one 3-credit on-line course per semester towards the “full-time” course load requirement. 
  • Keep your passport valid at all times at least six months in the future. 
  • Complete your degree or request a program extension 30-days prior to the program end date specified on your I-20. 
  • When considering a school transfer, consult with the international student advisor. 
  • Obtain a new I-20 when there is a change in the educational level, major or source of funding. 
  • Report your dismissal immediately (academic or disciplinary) from the University to the international student advisor.
  • Obtain appropriate employment authorization for any work and do not work more than 20 hours per week on-campus while school is in session. 
  • Update your current U.S. address on web advisor and with the ISSS office within 10 days of moving. 
  • Within 60-days of completion of your program of study do one of the following:
    • Apply for Post-Completion OPT
    • Depart the U.S.
    • Transfer and obtain a new I-20 for a new school/program, and enroll
    • Change to another immigration status
  • Depart the U.S. within 15 days if you cancel enrollment during the semester. 
  • Disclose fully and truthfully all information requested by DHS. 
  • Obey all federal and state laws that prohibit the commission of crimes of violence. 
  • Never work off-campus without authorization from the international student advisor.
  • Never work on-campus more than 20 hours per week while school is in session.
  • Never take leave of absence without authorization from the international student advisor.
  • Never drop below full-time without authorization from the international student advisor.
  • Never accept an I-20 signature or advice from anyone other than the international student advisor.

NOTE:  As an international student, you must submit U.S. tax forms each year whether or not you receive any U.S. income.

Failure to comply with any of the above regulations, and you will be considered out of status. In accordance with the regulations, your status violation will be reported to DHS via SEVIS, and you will be ineligible for any immigration benefits.