Documents and Immigration Guidelines

Passport 
  • Maintain a valid passport for you and your dependents.
  • Have a valid passport at least 6 months into the future. 
  • Contact your home country embassy to renew your passport.

DS-2019
  • Attend the school whose name appears on the DS-2019.
  • Be aware of the expiration dated found on page 1 of the DS-2019 (item #3).
  • Do not let your DS-2019 expire.
  • Your J-1 status is dependent on the “Program Completion” or the expiration date on your DS-2019, whichever is earlier.
  • Notify your International Student Advisor of any change to your academic program including change of education level or funding source.


Enrollment Requirements 

Enrolled full-time each semester
  • Undergraduate full-time 12 credit hours per semester
  • Graduate full-time 6 credit hours per semester
  • Exceptions to full-time enrollment requirement (must be submitted and approved by your International Student Advisor prior to registration)
    • Final semester of program
    • Improper course level placement
    • Medical condition
    • Bona fide academic reason
  • Reduced Course Load Form


Grace Periods

30-day Grace Period: upon completion of program. During the 30-day grace period, you may:
  • Remain in the U.S. and prepare for departure
  • Transfer to another school or enroll in upper level degree program
  • Apply for a change of status

Important Notice: No travel abroad. No U.S. reentry on the same DS-2019. No employment permitted during the 30-day grace period.

15-day Grace Period: after withdrawals authorized and approved by your International Student Advisor
  • Remain in the U.S. and prepare for departure
  • No employment permitted during 15-day grace period
  • No transfers are initiated during 15-day grace period
  • Unapproved withdrawals or terminations

No Grace Period: failure to maintain status. Immediate departure is required if you fail to maintain status, withdraw from school, or interrupt your studies.