United States admittees must be students in good standing at an ABA- or State-approved law school who have completed one year of law studies at the time of the summer program. Students must arrange for their home law school to send a transcript and letter of good standing.

Current St. Thomas law students whose records are already on file need only fill out the application form; the requirements of a transcript and letter of good standing are waived. Candidates from non-U.S. law schools must also have completed one year of legal studies in their home country. Attorneys admitted or to be admitted to the bar in their respective home countries may also be admitted to the Summer in Spain Program. Non-native English speakers must contact the Program for language certification requirements.