J.D. Course and Exam Schedules

Listed below, please find the course and exam schedules for the current semester and forthcoming semesters as they become available. The Law School Academic Calendar can be found here.

Click here for a printer friendly version of the J.D. Course Schedule (Spring 2019).

Last updated: February 5, 2019
First Year Courses
Course Section First-Year Courses Credits Professor Days Time Location
630A 01 Legal Skills& §1 (flex students) 0.5 Friedland Th: 1/3; Fri: 1/4, 2/8, 3/8, 4/12 9:00a-3:00p 108
630A 02 Legal Skills §2 0.5 Friedland Th: 1/3; Fri: 1/4, 2/8, 3/8, 4/12 9:00a-3:00p 108
630A 03 Legal Skills §3 0.5 Friedland Th: 1/3; Fri: 1/4, 2/8, 3/8, 4/12 9:00a-3:00p 108
680 01 Constitutional Law §1 (flex students) 4 Wiessner TTh 3:15-5:15p 104
680 02 Constitutional Law §2 4 Kang TTh 10:00a-12:00p 102
680 03 Constitutional Law §3 4 Gilbert MW 3:15-5:15p 104
620 01 Criminal Law §1 3 Silver MW 1:30-3:00p 102
620 02 Criminal Law §2 3 Singer TTH 1:30-3:00p 104
620 03 Criminal Law §3 3 Hernandez MW 1:00-2:30p 104
647 01 Legal Methods and Essay Writing §1 2 Castleberry/Warheit

 

M
1:30-3:30p A-111
647 02 Legal Methods and Essay Writing §2 2 Castleberry/Chan

 

T
1:30-3:30p 103
647 03 Legal Methods and Essay Writing §3 2 Castleberry/Kravitz

 

W
12:30-2:30p 103
690A 01 Property §1 (flex students) 4 Singer TTH 10:00a-12:00p 104
690A 02 Property §2 4 Makdisi, J. MW 9:00-11:00a 219
690A 03 Property §3 4 Gonzalez TTh 1:30-3:30p 102
705 01A

Advanced Legal Writing §1A {S}

(flex students)

3 Glazer-Esh

T

Th

1:15-2:30p

12:30-2:30p

A-111

A-111

705 01b Advanced Legal Writing §1B {S} 3 Kravitz

M

F

10:45a-12:00p

1:30p-3:30p

103

103

705 01b Advanced Legal Writing §1C {S} 3 Mahoney

M

F

10:45a-12:00p

11:00a-1:00p

A-111

A-111

705 02A Advanced Legal Writing §2A {S} 3 Rogatinsky

W

F

1:00-2:15p

9:15-11:15a

215

CPD113

705 02B Advanced Legal Writing §2B {S} 3 Glazer-Esh

T

F

3:30-4:45p

10:30a-12:30p

215

215

705 02C Advanced Legal Writing §2C {S} 3 Warheit

W

F

 1:00-2:15p

12:00-2:00p

 A-111

219

705 03A Advanced Legal Writing §3A {S} 3 Mahoney

T

F

 10:45a-12:00p

1:30-3:30p

 215

215

705 03B Advanced Legal Writing §3B {S} 3 Chan

T

F

10:30a-11:45a

10:45a-12:45p

 103

103

705 03C Advanced Legal Writing §3C {S} 3 Rogatinsky

T

F

10:30-11:45a

12:30-2:30p

219

102

Required Upper Level Courses
Course Section Required Upper Level Courses Credits Professor Days Time Location
711B1 01 Advanced Legal Skills §1 (2L Students) 4 Gibbs MW 3:15-5:15p A-112
711B1 02 Advanced Legal Skills §2 (2L Students) 4 Gibbs TTh 9:00-11:00a A-112
968 01 Bar Prep Skills I §1 (3L Students) (exempt from grading curve) 4 Hernandez MW 10:00-12:00p A-112
968 02 Bar Prep Skills I §2 (3L Students) (exempt from grading curve) 4 Mensel TTh 3:45-5:45p 102
813 01 Business Associations §1 4 Sullivan

MW

F 2/8 & 3/22

1:00-3:00p

10:00a-12:00p

CPD-113

A-112

813 02 Business Associations §2 4 Sullivan

TTh

F 2/8 & 3/22

3:15p-5:15p

10:00a-12:00p

A-111

A-112

826 01 Evidence §1 4 Ledwon MW 1:00-3:00p 219
850 01 Professional Responsibility §1 (L3 Students ONLY)++ 3 Pertnoy MW 3:15-5:15p 219
850 02 Professional Responsibility §2 (L3 Students ONLY)++ 3 Rizzardi TTh 10:00-12:00p A-111
840 01 Wills & Trusts §1 (elective course-entering class 2016) 3 Mensel TTH 1:30-3:00p A-112

++MPRE is 3/23/2019

Elective Courses
Course Section Elective Courses  Credits Professor Days Time Location
800 01 Administrative Law 2 Rizzardi T 3:15-5:15p 202
819 01 Alternative Dispute Resolution 2 Kuehne*/Davis* M 6:30-8:30p 215
968A 01 Bar Prep Skills II (3L students ONLY) 2 Lawson M 5:30-7:30p 102
615A 01 Civil Procedure Focus for the Bar 1 Moore W (2/27 - 4/17) 3:15-5:45p 103
958D 01 Constitutional Law Focuse for the Bar 1 Kang Th (1/10-2/21) 1:00-3:00p CPD-113
965B 01 Copyright & Content Management {S} 3 Nathenson TTh 3:15-4:45p 219
867A 01 Corporate Justice 2 Cummings*/Clark* ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
903 01 Corporate Tax 3 Wolff MW 3:15-4:55p 215
808 01 Criminal Procedure I §1  3 Garcia TTh 1:30-3:00p 219
808 02 Criminal Procedure I §2  3 Judge Trawick*  MW 6:30-8:00p 104
902 01 Estate Plannings 3 Robes*/Landolfi* T 6:00-9:00p 103
826A 01 Evidence Focus for the Bar 3 Moore W (1/9-2/20) 3:15-5:15p 103
810 01 Family Law 3 Makdisi, JM MW 10:45-12:15p 104
879 01 Federal Courts 3 Light ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
812 01 Federal Income Tax 4 Wolff MW 10:15-12:15p 215
828 01 First Amendment 3 Kang TTh 5:00-6:30p CPD-113
881 01 Florida Civil Practice {S} 3 Pertnoy MW 12:30-2:00p 202
880 01 Florida Constitutional Law §1 3 Rosenthal* W 6:30-9:30p 102
880 02 Florida Constitutional Law §2 3 Judge Shepherd* TH 6:30-9:30p A-112
884 01 Florida Criminal Procedure 2 Coffey* T 6:30-8:30p 104
851A1 01 Guardianship Law 3 Zamora* W 9:45-12:45p A-111
689A 01 Health Law & Policy 2 Makdisi, J.M. M 3:15-5:15p 202
837A 01 How Lawyers Get Paid {S} 2 Light ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
752 01 Human Trafficking Law & Policy 3 Pati ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
830 01 Imigration Law {S} 3 Gilbert MW 10:45-12:15p 102
942 01 Innovations & Inventions - Patents & Trade Secrets {S} 3 Nathenson TTh 10:00-11:30a 202
732A1/B1 01 International Moot Court "Jessup" Team {S} 1 or 2 Wiessner/Warheit Off Site N/A N/A

732A

01 International Moot Court "Space Law" Team {S} 1 or 2 Ospina*/Warheit Off Site  N/A N/A
817 01 Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiations (ICN) {S} 2 Saltzman* W 6:30-8:30p 219

603

01 Journal of Complex Ligitation - Class Component 1 Light T 10:45-11:45a 109-A

886

01 Juvenile Law 2 Saltzman* W 3:30-5:30p

 

CPD-113

816

01 Labor Law 3 Plass TTh 1:30-3:00p

202

853

01 Land Use Planning 3 Coffee, J*

 

W

6:30-9:30p

103

831

01 Law Office Management {S} 2 Abdo-Gomez* Th 4:00-6:00p

103

888A

01 Legislation and Regulation 1 Light ONLINE ONLINE

ONLINE

734

01 Mock Trial - Class Component {S} 1 Lafrance* Th 8:15-9:15p

108

734A

01 Mock Trial Team {S} 1 or 2 Lafrance* Offsite N/A

N/A

710

01 Moot Court - Class Component  1 Blumberg* M 5:30-6:30p

202

710A

01 Moot Court Team {S} 1 or 2 Blumberg* Offsite N/A

N/A

852A

01 Negotiations {S} 1 Harbaugh*

Fri 2/15

 

Sat 2/16

Fri: 12:00-5:00p

Sat: 9:00-5:00p

CPD-113

861

01 Pre-Trial Practice {S} 3 Alvarez* T 6:30-9:30p

201

843

01 Real Estate Development and Finance {S} 3 Zeiner MW 10:45a-12:15p

218

868A1

01 Recreational Boating and Crusing 2 Costabel* M 3:15-5:15p

218

856

01 Remedies 2 Makdisi, J. M 3:15-5:15p

103

815

01 Sales 3 Plass Th 10:45-12:45p

103

820

01 Secured Transactions  3 Martin, J. TTh 9:00-10:30a

CPD-113

820B

01 Transactional Skills {S} 3 Martin, J. TTh

1:30-3:00p

215

855A1

01 Transnational Security 3 Klein* MW

9:00-10:30a

103

760

01 Trial Advocacy Practice §1 {S} 3 Judge Marcus* W

3:15-6:15p

218

760

02 Trial Advocacy Practice §2 {S} 3 Russomanno* M

6:30-9:30p

108

760

03 Trial Advocacy Practice §3 {S} 3 Judge Tobwin-Singer*/Davis, L.* T

6:30-9:30p

108

760

04 Trial Advocacy Practice §4 {S} 3 Lafrance* Th

5:00-8:00

202

891

01 White Collar Crime 3 Professor Peoples* W

6:00-9:00p

A-112

Seminars
Course Section Seminar Courses  Credits Professor Days Time Location
899L3 01 Hispanic Civil Rights & the Law 2 Gonzalez T 6:30-8:30p 218
899J 01 International Law in the 21st Century 2 Wiessner Th 9:30-11:30a 201
899Z 01 Legal Storytelling and Persuasion 2 Ledwon M 9:30-11:30a 202
899Q1 01 U.N. Global Governance & Global Ethics 2 Wolff/Holland* ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
899R 01 Moral Dilemmas 2 Silver M 5:30-7:30p 218
Clinics/Externships
Course Section Clinics/Externships Credits Professor Days Time Location
845A 01 Appellate Litigation Clinic {S} 6 Blumberg* Th 4:30-6:10p 218
934 01

Bankruptcy Externship Class Component {S}

(offered spring only)

2 Abdo-Gomez* Th 6:30-8:30p 103
934AA 01 Bankruptcy Externship Practice {S} 1 Abdo-Gomez* Off-Site Off-Site Off-Site
857 01 Civil Practice Externship {S} 4/8**** Martin, T.* T 6:15-8:15p 109-A
864 01 Criminal Practice Externship {S} 8**** Noto* Th 6:45-8:45p 104
874 01

Elder Law Externship {S}

(offered spring only)

4 Schneider* Th 6:45-8:45p 219
835B 01 Immigration Clinic II {S} 6 Vastine W 1:00-3:00p 218
865 01 Judicial Internship {S} 4 Judge Lopez* T 6:15-8:15p 215
857A 01 United Nations Internship in New York {S} 8 Wolff Off Site Off Site Off Site
857AA 01 United Nations Internship in New York - Class Component {S} 4 Wolff Off Site Off Site Off Site
911 01 Tax Clinic {S} 4 Butler M 1:00-3:00p 215
Graduate Courses in Intercultural Human Rights - LL.M.

These courses may be taken as elective credits by J.D. students.
J.D. students must register for the Graduate LL.M. Courses at the Law School Registrar's Office.
Click here to view the full LL.M. Course Schedule.

Course No. Section Dates Course Credits Professor Schedule/Time Location

 

LLM416A

LAW416A

2 cr.

01

Jan. 7 - Jan. 11

Armed Conflict & Individual Liability I:

Humanatarian Law

2

Professor Toni Pfanner*

Professor Roza Pati

 

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111

Continued:

LLM416A

LAW416A

2 cr.

cont.

Jan. 14 - Jan. 18

Armed Conflict & Individual Liability II:

International Criminal Law

cont.

H.E. Judge Fausto Pocar*

Professor Roza Pati

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111

LLM416

LLM416

1 cr.

01

Jan. 28 - Feb. 1 Human Rights and Terrorism 1 Professor Mark Kielsgard

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111

LLM421

LAW421

3 cr.

01

Feb. 11 - Feb. 15

Regional Systems of Human Rights I:

The European System

3

Professor Federico Lenzerini*

Professor Viviana Krsticevic

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111

Continued:

LLM421

LAW421

3 cr.

cont.

Feb. 19 - Feb.23

Regional Systems of Human Rights II:

The African System

cont.

Professor Tiyanjana Maluwa*

Professor Viviana Krsticevic

T Th F

6:00-8:30p

Sa

8:30a-12:40p

A-111

Continued:

LLM421

LAW421

3 cr.

cont.

Feb. 25 - Mar. 1

Regional Systems of Human Rights III:

The Inter-American System

cont.

Professor Viviana Krsticevic

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111

LLM418

LAW418

1 cr.

01

Mar. 11 - Mar. 15 Human Rights and the Environment 1 Professor Alfred Light ONLINE N/A

LLM405

LAW405

1 cr.

01

Mar. 25 - Mar. 29 International Economic Law and Human Rights 1

Professor Siegfried Wiessner

Professor Markus Krajewski*

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111

LLM422

LAW422

1 cr.

01

Apr. 1 - Apr. 5 Women's Rights and Rights of the Child 1 Dean Nora Demleitner*

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111
Exam Schedule

Click here for a printer friendly version of the Final Exam Schedule (Spring 2019).

SATURDAY FRIDAY FRIDAY FRIDAY Reading Days
16 - Feb 22 - Feb 1 - Mar 26 - Apr 4/26 - 4/28
4:15p-5:15p 10:00a 10:00a 10:00a
Negotiations

 

Evidence Focus for the Bar 

(Room 202)

 

Con. Law Focus for the Bar

(Room A-112)

 Civil Procedure Focus for the Bar 

(Room 202)

Reading Period

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
29 - Apr 30 - Apr 1 - May 2 - May 3 - May 4 - May
8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am
Business Associations §1 & §2

Criminal Procedure I §1 & §2

Federal Income Tax

 Corporate Tax

Federal Courts

 Constitutional Law §1, §2, & §3

Professional Responsibility §1 & §2

 Secured Transatctions

NO EXAMS

2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm
Sales

White Collar Crime

 Evidence

Florida Criminal Practice

Family Law

Immigraiton Law

Guardianship Law

Labor Law

Transactional Skills

Wills & Trusts

NO EXAMS
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
06 - May- Dec 07 - May 08 - May 09 - May 10 - May 11 - May
8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am

 Criminal Law §1, §2, §3, §4

Florida Constitutional Law §1, §2

Legal Methods & Essay Writing §1, §2, §3

 Land Use Planning

Legislation and Regulation

Advanced Legal Skills §1, §2

Bar Prep Sklls I §1, §2

Property §1, §2, §3

 

Make-up Day

Law School Commencement

 

2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm

Florida Criminal Procedure

First Amendment Law

Bar Prep. Skills II

Make-up Day

 

Take-Home, Online, and/or Paper

 Administrative Law

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Corporate Justice (online)

Copyright & Content Management

Estate Planning

Health Law & Policy

How Lawyers Get Paid (online)

Human Trafficking Law & Policy

Innovations & Inventions - Patents & Trade Secrets

Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiating

Juvenile Law

Law Office Management

Pretrial Practice

Real Estate Development & Finance

Recreational Boating & Crusing

Remedies

Transnational Security

*Adjunct Professor or LL.M IHR Guest Lecturer; **Refer to STU Law Catalog for determination of requirement (this course exempt from curve); ***Refer to LL.M. IHR Schedule for details on exam due dates; ****Six credits for summer internships; {S} Skills Course

Important: Clinical courses must be manually registered with signed authorization by Dean Cece Dykas; *****Federal Appellate Project requires authorization from Professor Kravitz; Journals; Moot Court, Mock Trial, IMC registrations require approval of directing professor.