Guidance for Administrators

Hiring Foreign Nationals

ISSS administers the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program and advises F-1 visa types for St. Thomas University. F-1 and J-1 Visas are both non-immigrant visa types. Below is a summary of acceptable activities and program durations for F-1 and J-1 Visa holders for which St. Thomas has designation.

Visa Types Description 
F-1 Student  Purpose: To engage primarily in a full-time degree program. 
Employment: On-Campus - Limit 20 hours a week while classes are in session, 20 hours or more during on official school breaks (spring, summer)
Employment: Off-Campus - Curricular Practical Training (CPT) or Optional Practical Training (OPT)
J-1 Short-Term Scholar  Minimum Stay: 1 day 
Maximum Stay: 6 months
Purpose: Lecturing, research, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills.
J-1 Student  Purpose: To engage in a “full course of study” (degree-seeking or non-degree seeking. A significant portion of their funding must not be personal funding. 
Employment: On-Campus – Limit 20 hours a week while classes are in session, 20 hours or more during official school breaks (spring, summer)
Employment: Off-Campus - Academic Training
J-1 Student-Intern  Purpose: To engage in a student internship program that fulfill the educational objectives for his or her current degree program at his or her home institution.
Wages: Paid or non-paid.
Volunteering  Volunteering Information Sheet


Note: J-1 students and scholars may be subject to the 2 year home residency requirement (212e) based on their home government funding and/or the Exchange Visitor Skills List. For more information on the 212(e) rule please contact ISSS.