Exchange Visitor Application


The J-1 Scholar Request form must be submitted to ISSS when inviting a new exchange visitor to St. Thomas. The transfer form is for those Short-Term Scholars who are currently being hosted at another exchange visitor program or those that are requesting a change to a different host school or department within St. Thomas.

The requesting school or department must ensure that appropriate forms are completed and submitted with the appropriate documentation and signatures to ISSS at least 60 days prior to the program start date.

If the exchange visitor will be sponsored wholly or in part by non-St. Thomas funds, a copy of the appointment letter and proof of financial support must be attached.

Incomplete or illegible forms will be returned to the school or department via campus mail.

If the scholar is eligible, ISSS will process a Certificate of Eligibility (DS-2019) for the host school or department to mail to the scholar, along with the additional information provided by ISSS. The scholar will then schedule an appointment with the U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for a J-1 visa. The scholar must take the DS-2019 and additional documentation and information to the visa appointment. Once the J-1 visa has been granted the scholar may enter the U.S. in J-1 status.