English Language Requirements

Proof of English Language Proficiency

Regardless of citizenship, applicants whose first language is not English must take a TOEFL, IELTS, or PTE exam and meet the minimum scores indicated below.

Exceptions to this policy will be granted to applicants who:

  1. Hold a first degree in law from an institution where English is the language of instruction and an official language of the country in which the university is located is English (see complete list of countries eligible for exception below), or
  2. Hold a bachelor’s, master’s, or doctoral degree from an institution that is accredited by a U.S. regional accrediting agency.

English language test scores may not be more than two years old. Please visit the sites below to arrange for a test date or to request scores to be sent to St. Thomas University School of Law:

English Language Minimum Scores

To be considered for admission, the minimum required scores are as follows:

  • TOEFL 84 ibt or 563 paper based
  • IELTS 6.5
  • PTE Academic 56

Please note: The scores above are the minimum scores for admissions consideration. Meeting the minimum score requirement does not guarantee admission to the program.

Countries Eligible for Exception from the above listed requirements

Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon*, Canada*, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, India, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Liberia, Micronesia, Montserrat, Namibia, New Zealand, Nigeria. Pakistan, Philippines, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uganda, United Kingdom, Zimbabwe

*Applies to applicants whose post-secondary degree is from a university in which English is the language of instruction.