J.D. Course and Exam Schedules

Listed below, please find the course and exam schedules for the current semester and forthcoming semesters as they become available.

Click here for a printer friendly version of the J.D. Course Schedule (Fall 2018).

First Year Courses
Course Section First-Year Courses Credits Professor Days Time Location
600A 01 Civil Procedure §1 4 Rizzardi TTh 9:00-11:00a 102
600A 02 Civil Procedure §2 4 Nathenson TTh 10:00a-12:00p 219
600A 03 Civil Procedure §3 4 Rizzardi TTh 1:30p-3:30p 104
610A 01 Contracts §1 4 Ledwon TTh 2:00-4:00p 102
610A 02 Contracts §2 4 Plass MW 9:00-11:00a 102
610A 03 Contracts §3 Singer MW 9:00-11:00a 104
630AA 01 Legal Skills §1 0.5 Lawson

FRI: 9/14,

10/12, 11/9

9:00a-3:00p 108
630AA 02 Legal Skills §2 0.5 Lawson

FRI: 9/14,

10/12, 11/9

9:00a-3:00p 108
630AA 03 Legal Skills §3 0.5 Lawson

FRI: 9/14,

10/12, 11/9

9:00a-3:00p 108
650A 01 Torts §1 4 Makdisi, JM MW  10:00a-12:00p CPD-113
650A 02 Torts §2 4 Silver MW 2:10-4:10p 102
650A 03 Torts §3 4 Mensel TTh 4:00-6:00p 104
635 01A Legal Writing §1A 3 Glazer-Esh

T

Th

11:30a-12:45p

11:30a-1:30p

102

102

635 01A Legal Writing §1B 3 Kravitz

M

F

1:00-2:15p

11:00a-1:30p

202

103

635 01A Legal Writing §1C 3 Mahoney

M

F

1:00-2:15p

11:00a-1:00p

A-111

219

635 02A Legal Writing §2A 3 Rogatinsky

T

F

1:15-2:30p

9:15-11:15a

202

104

635 02B Legal Writing §2B 3 Glazer-Esh

T

F

1:30-2:45p

10:30a-12:30p

215

202

635 02C Legal Writing §2C 3 Warheit

T

F

1:30-2:45p

12:00-2:00p

103

104

635 03A Legal Writing §3A 3 Mahoney

W

F

1:00-2:15p

1:30-3:30p

202

219

635 03B Legal Writing §3B 3 Chan

W

F

11:30a-12:45p

10:45a-12:45p

202

102

635 03C Legal Writing §3C 3 Rogatinsky

W

F

12:30-1:45p

12:15-2:15p

A-111

215

Required Upper Level Courses
Course Section Required Upper Level Courses Credits Professor Days Time Location
711B1 01 Advanced Legal Skills §1 (L2 Students) 4 Castleberry/Gibbs MW 12:50-2:50p CPD-113
711B1 02 Advanced Legal Skills §2 (L2 Students) 4 Castleberry/Gibbs TTh 9:00-11:00a CPD-113
685 01 Appellate Advocacy §1 2 Warheit T 6:30-8:30p 103
685 02 Appellate Advocacy §2 2 Chan W 6:15-8:15p 103
968 01 Bar Prep Skills §1 4 Hernandez MW 9:00-11:00a A-112
968 02 Bar Prep Skills §2 4 Hernandez TTh 3:00-5:00p A-112
813 01 Business Associations §1 4 Sullivan MW 12:20-2:20p A-112
813 02 Business Associations §2 4 Butler TTh 10:00a-12:00p A-112
826 01 Evidence §1 4 Makdisi, J. MW 11:10a-1:10p 104
826 02 Evidence §2 4 Moore TTh 1:30-3:30p CPD-113
850 01 Professional Responsibility §1 (L3 Students ONLY)++* 3 Sullivan MW 4:50-6:20p 102
850 02 Professional Responsibility §2 (L3 Students ONLY)++ 3 Pertnoy TTh 1:00-2:30p 219
840 01 Wills & Trusts §1 (elective course-entering class 2016) 3 Singer MW 1:30-3:30p 104
840 02 Wills & Trusts §2 (elective course-entering class 2016) 3 Mensel TTh 7:10-8:40p A-112

++MPRE is 11/10/2018
*Professional Responsibility §1 M/C Final Exam is 11/02/2018 at 10:00 AM in CPD-113

*Professional Responsibility §2 M/C Final Exam is 11/06/2018 at 1:00 PM in 219

Elective Courses
Course Section Elective Courses  Credits Professor Days Time Location
869 01 Admiralty Law  3 Costabel* MW 3:00-4:30p A-111
958C 01 Advanced Constitutional Law 3 Wiessner MW 1:25-2:55p 109-A
842 01 Bankruptcy 3 Abdo-Gomez* Th 4:30-7:30p 102
866 01 Conflict of Laws 3 Light ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
863 01 Consumer Law 3 Saltzman* W 3:15-5:45p 104
967 01 Corporate Finance (ILAW) 3 Morriss* 8/24-11/18 ONLINE ONLINE
808 01 Criminal Procedure I §1 (Eligible upper required menu - entrants prior to 2016) 3 Judge Trawick* TTh 6:30-8:00p 104
808 02 Criminal Procedure I §2 (Eligible upper required menu - entrants prior to 2016) 3 Kravitz TTh 9:30-11:00a 202
848 01 Criminal Procedure II 3 Judge Cooke* MW 6:30-8:00p 215
851 01 Elder Law 3 Zamora* W 10:00a-1:00p 219
920 01 Election Law 3 Planas* Th 5:00-8:00p 202
895 01 Environmental Law {S} 2 Light ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
810 01 Family Law 3 Makdisi, JM MW 1:15-2:45p 219
901 01 Federal Estate and Gift Taxation 3 Wolff MW 2:40-4:10p 215
812 01 Federal Income Tax 4 Wolff MW 9:30-11:30a 215
828 01 First Amendment 3 Kang MW 3:30-5:00p CPD-113
881 01 Florida Civil Practice {S} 3 Pertnoy MW 12:15-1:45p 102
880 01 Florida Constitutional Law §1 3 Rodriguez* MW 2:30-4:00p 202
880 02 Florida Constitutional Law §2 3 Judge Shepherd* TH 6:15-9:15p 219
884 01 Florida Criminal Practice 2 Coffey* T 6:30-8:30p 102
841 01 Insurance Law (ILAW) 3 Hylton* 8/24-11/18 ONLINE ONLINE
817 01 Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiations (ICN) {S} 2 Saltzman* Th 2:40-4:40p 103
700 01 International Law 3 Pati W 6:00-9:00p A-112
732A1 01 International Moot Court "Jessup" Team {S} 1 or 2 Wiessner/Warheit TBD TBD TBD

732A

01 International Moot Court "Space Law" Team {S} 1 or 2 Ospina*/Warheit TBD TBD TBD

603A1

01 Journal of Complex Ligitation - Class Component 1 Light Th 3:30-4:30p 219

846A

01 Legal Research Bootcamp - International Law 1 Balleste 8/20 - 8/24 3:00-5:50p

201 &

Wed. 109A

888A

01 Legislation and Regulation 1 Light ONLINE ONLINE

ONLINE

734

01 Mock Trial - Class Component {S} 1 Lafrance* Th 8:15-9:15p

108

734A

01 Mock Trial Team {S} 1 or 2 Lafrance* Offsite N/A

N/A

710

01 Moot Court - Class Component  1 Blumberg* M 5:00-6:00p

202

710A

01 Moot Court Team {S} 1 or 2 Blumberg* Offsite N/A

N/A

821

01 Payment Systems 3 Bennett* TTh 9:00-10:30a

103

861

01 Pre-Trial Practice {S} 3 Alvarez* T 6:15-9:15p

201

843

01 Real Estate Development and Finance {S} 3 Pertnoy MW 9:00-10:30a

109-A

815

01 Sales 3 Plass MW 1:05-2:35p

215

820

01 Secured Transactions (ILAW) 3 Henning* 8/24-11/18 ONLINE

ONLINE

746A

01 Space Law 1 Ospina* MW

1:00-2:20 p 

until 9/19

218

745

01 Sports Law 2 Armstrong* W

5:30-7:30p

202

965C

01 Trademark and Branding Law {S} 3 Nathenson TTh

5:30-7:00p

215

855A3

01 Transnational Criminal Law 3 Klein* MW

9:00-10:30a

103

760

01 Trial Advocacy Practice §1 {S} 3 Russomano* M

6:30-9:30p

108

760

02 Trial Advocacy Practice §2 {S} 3 Lafrance* Th

5:00-8:00p

108

760

03 Trial Advocacy Practice §3 {S} 3 Judge Lopez* T

6:30-9:30p

202

760

04 Trial Advocacy Practice §4 {S} 3 Judge Tobwin-Singer*/Davis W

6:00-9:00p

104

Seminars
Course Section Seminar Courses  Credits Professor Days Time Location
899H2 01 Internet Governance Law & Policy 2 Balleste Th 1:00-3:00p 218
899Q 01 Jurisprudence 2 Kang W 12:00-2:00p 103
899Z2 01 Law, Literature, and Pop Culture 2 Ledwon T 10:00a-12:00p 215
899R 01 Moral Dilemas 2 Silver M 5:00-7:00p 218
899B1 01 Natural Law 2 Makdisi, J M 2:45-4:45p 218
899L1 01 Rule of Law 2 Wiessner W 3:45-5:45p 201
899Q2 01 U.N. Global Governance & Global Ethics 2 Wollf & Holland* ONLINE ONLINE ONLINE
Clinics/Externships
Course Section Clinics/Externships Credits Professor Days Time Location
845A 01 Appellate Litigation Clinic 6 Blumberg* Th 4:30-6:10p 218
857 01 Civil Practice Externship 4/8**** Martin, T.* T 6:30-8:10p 218
864 01 Criminal Practice Externship 8**** Noto* Th 6:50-8:30p 201
685P1 01 Federal Appellate Project***** 2 Kravitz W 6:30-8:30p 218
870 01 Florida Supreme Court Internship 12**** Dykas Off Site Off Site Off Site
835A 01 Immigration Clinic 6 Vastine W 3:20-5:00p 218
865 01 Judicial Internship 4 Judge Gayles* T 6:15-7:55p 219
857A 01 United Nations Internship in New York 8 Wolff Off Site Off Site Off Site
857AA 01 United Nations Internship in New York - Class Component 4 Wolff Off Site Off Site Off Site
911 01 Tax Clinic 4 Butler Th 3:05-4:45p 109-A
Graduate Courses in Intercultural Human Rights - LL.M.

These courses may be taken as elective credits by J.D. students.
J.D. students must register for the Graduate LL.M. Courses at the Law School Registrar's Office.
Click here to view the full LL.M. Course Schedule.

Course Section LL.M. IHR Courses Credits Professor Days Time Location
LAW 411A 01 The International Bill of Rights 3 Wiessner

8/13-8/31

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p A-111
LAW 420 01 Ethical Moorings: Philosophy and Religious Foundations 1 Makdisi, J

9/10-9/14

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p A-111
LAW 423 01 Human Rights Lawyering {S} 1 Nunez*

9/24-9/28

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p A-111
LAW 414 01 The Protection of Refugees 1 d'Orsi*

10/8-10/12

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p A-111
LAW 401 01 Human Rights and Religion 1 Butler

10/29-11/2

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p A-111
Exam Schedule

Click here for a printer friendly version of the Final Exam Schedule (Fall 2018).

*Professional Responsibility §1 M/C Final Exam is 11/02/2018 at 10:00 AM in CPD-113

*Professional Responsibility §2 M/C Final Exam is 11/06/2018 at 1:00 PM in 219

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
26 - Nov 27 - Nov 28 - Nov 29 - Nov 30 - Nov 1 - Dec
8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am
Reading Day Reading Day

Evidence §1

Evidence §2

Torts §1

Torts§2

Torts§3

Bankrupcy

Professional Responsibility §1*

Crimnal Procedure I §1

Criminal Procedure I §2

Criminal Procedure II

Family Law

First Amendment Law

Florida Constitutional Law §1

Florida Constitutional Law §2

Payment Systems

2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm
Reading Day Reading Day

Conflicts of Law

Election Law

Federal Estate & Gift Tax

Sports Law

Elder Law

Federal Income Taxation

International Law

Legislation and Regulation

Advanced Constitutional Law

Florida Criminal Procedure

NO EXAMS
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
03 - Dec 04 - Dec 05 - Dec 06 - Dec 07 - Dec 08 - Dec
8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am 8:30am

Civil Procedure §1

Civil Procedure §2

Civil Procedure §3

Wills & Trusts §1

Wills & Trusts §2

Business Associations §1

Business Associations §2

Bar Prep Sklls §1

Bar Prep Sklls §2

Contracts §1

Contracts §2

Contracts §3

Florida Civil Practice

NO EXAMS

NO EXAMS

2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm 2:00pm

Advanced Legal Skills §1

Advanced Legal Skills §2

Sales

Makeup Day

Makeup Day

Makeup Day

NO EXAMS 

NO EXAMS
ILAW Online Courses Take-Home, Online, and/or Paper

Corporate Finance - (Online) 11/28-12/6

Insurance Law - (Online) 11/28-12/6

Secured Transactions - (Online) 11/28-12/6

Admiralty Law

Consumer Law

Environmental Law (skills-no final)

Legal Research Bootcamp - Int'l Law

Pre-Trial Practice

Real Estate Development & Finance

Space Law

Trademark & Branding Law

Transnational Criminal Law

*Adjunct Professor, LL.M IHR Guest Lecturer; **Refer to STU Law Catalog for determination of requirement (this course exempt from curve); ***Refer to LL.M. IHR Schedule for details on exam due dates; ****Six credits for summer internships; {S} Skills Course

Important: Clinical courses must be manually registered with signed authorization by Dean Cece Dykas; *****Federal Appellate Project requires authorization from Professor Kravitz; Journals, as well as Moot Court, Mock Trial, IMC registration need approval of directing professor.