ABA Required Disclosures

St. Thomas University College of Law is approved by the Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar of the American Bar Association, 321 North Clark Street, Chicago, IL 60654, 312-988-6738.

St. Thomas Law provides the information below in compliance with Standard 509 of the American Bar Association Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar. The Standard 509 Report is available for download and viewing here >>> ABA Standard 509 Information Report.

Contents

Admissions Data

Fall 2021

Fall 2021TotalFull-TimePart-Time
Number of Apps137413740
Number of Offers6596590
Number Enrolled3023020
75% GPA3.53.5
Median GPA3.33.3
25% GPA2.92.90
75% LSAT155155
Median LSAT152152
25% LSAT150150

Tuition, Fees, and Living Costs

Estimated 2021-2022 Cost of Attendance (COA)

J.D Program
Fall/SpringOn CampusOff CampusWith Parent
Tuition & Fees$43,630 $43,630 $43,630
Books & Supplies1,8001,8001,800
Room & Board19,30017,6003,400
Loan Fees1,5001,5001,500
Transportation2,5443,8883,888
Personal4,7024,7024,702
TOTAL COA$73,206 $73,120 $58,920
LL.M. and Master of Law Programs
Fall/SpringOn CampusOff CampusWith Parent
Tuition & Fees$29,252 $29,252 $29,252
Books & Supplies1,5001,5001,500
Room & Board19,03017,6003,400
Loan Fees1,5001,5001,500
Transportation2,5443,8883,888
Personal4,7024,7024,702
TOTAL COA$58,528 $58,442 $44,242
J.S.D. Program
Per Semester9 Credits
Tuition & Fees$4,100
Books & Supplies675
Loan Fees50
TOTAL COA$4,825

These are estimated figures and are subject to change without notice.

As per federal regulations consumer debt (e.g. mortgage, car loans, personal loans, and credit card) cannot be included in the Cost of Attendance.

On a case-by-case basis Cost of Attendance figures may be adjusted for reasonable educational related expenses.

Financial Aid and Scholarships

The College of Law’s Office of Financial Affairs recognizes that financing your legal education is an important investment in yourself, your future, and the communities you will serve. While the primary responsibility of financing your education rests with you and your family, we are committed to helping you meet your educational goals. To assist students with the costs of attending law school, St. Thomas University College of Law offers financial assistance to eligible law students mainly through the U.S. Department of Education’s Federal Direct Student Loan Programs up to the Cost of Attendance.

Scholarships

St Thomas Law School is pleased to offer a variety of merit scholarships to incoming and continuing students.

Incoming Students

Scholarships for incoming first year students with substantial promise are automatically awarded by the College Law’s Office of Admissions based on LSAT, prior academic record, and past service and experience. All applicants are considered for merit scholarships. No additional application is necessary. Transfer students are considered after completing a full year at St. Thomas Law. For additional information on specific award criteria, contact the Office of Admissions.

Some incoming scholarships may be renewed for the second and third years based on academic performance in the first year. All awards are made on a yearly basis for the Fall and Spring semesters only. Scholarship recipients are notified of the retention policy applying to their scholarships at the time of award. For retention data, click here.

Continuing Students

Students ranking in the top 25 percent of their class at the end of each academic year of full time study, whether they had incoming merit scholarships or not, can receive awards under the Upper Level Academic Scholarship Program. Awards range from $7,500 to $32,000 depending on academic performance. Students with incoming scholarships who qualify for a larger award under the Program will receive the greater of the two awards. All awards are made on a yearly basis for the Fall and Spring semesters only.

Donor Scholarships

Through the generosity of donors, St Thomas Law also offers several scholarships of varying amounts to continuing students. Criteria vary and can include need, leadership and service activities. For a list of these scholarships, click here.

Conditional Scholarships

Students Matriculating in Academic Year:# Entering with Conditional Scholarships:# Whose Conditional Scholarships Have Since Been Reduced or Eliminated:
2020-202110447
2019-202011440
2018-201910546

Scholarship Retention Data

In compliance with Standard 509 of the American Bar Association we are pleased to provide you with the following Scholarship Retention Data Worksheet.

Prior to 2012, conditional scholarship retention required achieving a class rank in the top 25%. In 2012, the standards were relaxed to require a 2.6 GPA for scholarship retention for most awards.

In addition, students who rank in the top 25 percent at the end of the first year of full time study receive awards under the Upper Level Academic Scholarship Program. Awards range from $7,500 to $32,000 depending on academic rank. Over the past three years, a total of 84 incoming scholarships were increased in amount and an additional 54 scholarships were awarded under the Program.

Enrollment Data

JD1JD2JD3Total
TMWOTMWOTMWOT
Hispanics of any race18484100016556109013557780484
American Indian or Alaska Native1010000021103
Asian105504130312014
Black or African American251217017512014311056
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander0000000000000
Two or more races1100176110413022
Total Minority22510212301306862015562930510
White764234037181903217150145
Non-resident alien1100211051408
Race and ethnicity unknown0000000000000
Total 3021451570242871550192801120736
Attrition Data

AcademicTransferOtherTotalPercentage
1st year718329*12%
2nd Year00000%
3rd Year01010.006%

Consumer Bar Passage Report

Faculty and Administration

TotalMenWomenMinorities
SprFallSprFallSprFallSprFall
Full-Time34322018141497
Other Full-Time22220000
Deans, librarians & others who teach76433334
Part-Time483537261191011
9175634928262222
Student faculty ratio 9 to 1

Refund Policies

The effective date of withdrawal is the date on which a completed official withdrawal form is received by the Office of the College of Law Registrar; the percentage of credit will be determined by this date. The term begins on the first day of classes for that session, not the student’s first day of attendance. Refunds for students who have withdrawn are based on tuition only. Fees and deposits are non-refundable. If a student has been awarded financial aid, the financial aid programs from which the funds were disbursed will be refunded in accordance with the formula required by federal law. Tuition refunds are calculated as follows:

Fall & Spring TermDeducted From Account% You Owe
Up to the 8th day of term100%0%
9th day of term90%10%
10th day of term50%50%
No refunds after the 10th day of term0%100%

Summer Term% Deducted from Account% You Owe
Up to the 1st day of term100%0%
No refunds after 1st class day0%100%

Refund checks will be processed within 14 business days after credit appears on student accounts pursuant to the U.S. Department of Education federal regulations. Refund checks will be deposited directly to students’ checking or savings accounts. All law students are expected to enroll in the University’s direct deposit program.

Refunds of room and board charges for resident students who withdraw (or are dismissed) from the College of Law are calculated by the Office of Campus Life. Unused portions of security deposits will be refunded upon the approval of the Housing Office.

Curriculum Data

Full TimePart Time
Typical first-year section size320
Number of Upper Division Classroom course sections109
Under 251160
25-4952
50-7410
75-990
100+0
Number of positions available in simulation courses10130
Number of seats available in law clinics last year400
Number of field placement position filled1000
Number of Seminars170
Number of co-curricular offerings210