J.D. Course and Exam Schedules

Listed below, please find the course and exam schedules for the current semester and forthcoming semesters as they become available.
The Law School Academic Calendar can be found here.

Last updated: August 21, 2020

First-Year & LL.M. Courses Begin Monday, August 17 – Upper-Level Courses begin Monday, August 24

>>>Click here for a printer friendly version of the J.D. Course Schedule (Fall 2020)<<<

First Year Courses

^Day and Room assignments are presented in relative format: e.g., M & W, 102 & Online means Monday class meets in 102 and Wednesday class meets Online

CourseSectionCourseCreditsProfessorDays^Time^Room^
70501Advanced Legal Writing (Spring 2020 entrants only)3ChanT & ThT:9:00-10:15 a & Th:10:00a-12:00 pT&Th: Online
600A 01ACivil Procedure §1A (includes flex students)4NathensonT &Th10:00 a-12:00 pT:A-112 & Th:Online
600A 01BCivil Procedure §1B 4NathensonT & Th1:30-3:30 pT:102 & Th:Online
600A 02ACivil Procedure §2A (includes Spring 2020 entrants)4BarfieldT & Th1:30-3:30 p*T:104 & Th:Online
600A 02BCivil Procedure §2B 4BarfieldT & Th4:00-6:00 p*T:104 & Th:Online
600A 03ACivil Procedure §3A4RizzardiM & W1:00-3:00 pM:104 & W:Online
600A 03BCivil Procedure §3B4RizzardiM & W3:25-5:25 pM:104 & W:Online
600A 04ACivil Procedure §4A4ChinT & Th1:30-3:30 pT:108 & Th:Online
600A 04BCivil Procedure §4B4ChinT & Th4:00-6:00 pT:108 & Th:Online
610A 01AContracts §1A (includes flex students)4MartinT & Th4:00-6:00 pT:102 & Th:Online
610A 01BContracts §1B 4MartinT & Th9:00-11:00 aT:104 & Th:Online
610A 02AContracts §2A4PlassM & W10:00 a-12:00 pM&W:Online
610A 02BContracts §2B4PlassM & W3:30-5:30 pM&W:Online
610A 03AContracts §3A (includes Spring 2020 entrants)4ClarkM & W10:00 a-12:00 pM:108 & W:Online
610A 03BContracts §3B4ClarkM & W1:00-3:00 pM:A-112 & W:Online
610A 04AContracts §4A4SingerT & Th10:00 a-12:00 pT&Th:Online
610A 04BContracts §4B4SingerT & Th1:00-3:00 pT&Th:Online
630AA01Legal Skills §1 (includes Spring 2020 entrants)0.5Friedland*F 8/28, F 10/2, & F 11/6 9:00 a-3:00 pOnline
630AA02Legal Skills §20.5Friedland*F 8/28, F 10/2, & F 11/6 9:00 a-3:00 pOnline
630AA03Legal Skills §30.5Friedland*F 8/28, F 10/2, & F 11/6 9:00 a-3:00 pOnline
630AA04Legal Skills §40.5Friedland*F 8/28, F 10/2, & F 11/6 9:00 a-3:00 pOnline
63501XLegal Writing §1X (includes flex students)3WarheitT & Th1:30-3:30 pT&Th:Online
63501YLegal Writing §1Y3KravitzM & FM:1:00-2:30 p & F:10:00-11:30 aM&F:Online
63501ZLegal Writing §1Z3ChanM & FM:1:00-2:30 p - F:12:30-2:00pM&F:Online
63502XLegal Writing §2X3RogatinskyT & FT:10:30 a-12:00 p & F:11:30a-1:00pT&F:Online
63502YLegal Writing §2Y3WarheitT & FT:10:30 a-12:00 p & F:12:30-2:00pT:219 & F:Online
63502ZLegal Writing §2Z3Glazer-EshT & FT:10:30 a-12:00 p & F:10:00-11:30aT:CPD-113 & F:Online
63503XLegal Writing §3X3KravitzT & FT:1:30-3:00 p & F12:30-2:00pT&Th:Online
63503YLegal Writing §3Y3RogatinskyT & FT:1:30-3:00 p & F:9:00-10:30aT&F:Online
63503ZLegal Writing §3Z3Glazer-EshT & FT:1:30-3:00 p & F:12:30-2:00pT:CPD-113 & F:Online
63504XLegal Writing §4X3KravitzM & FM:10:00-11:30a & F:2:30-4:30pM&F:Online
63504YLegal Writing §4Y3WarheitM & F10:00-11:30 aM:A-112 & F:Online
63504ZLegal Writing §4Z3ChanM & F10:00-11:30aM&F:Online
690A01Property (Spring 2020 entrants)4MenselMW3:30-5:30 pM:215 & W:Online
650A01ATorts §1A4HernandezM & W10:00 a-12:00 pM:A-112 & W:Online
650A01BTorts §1B4SilverMW3:30-5:30 pM&W:Online
650A02ATorts §2A4SilverMW1:00-3:00 pM&W:Online
650A02BTorts §2B4DaiM & W10:30 a-12:30 pM:102 & W:Online
650A03ATorts §3A4ConnerT & Th10:00 a-12:00 pT:102 & Th:Online
650A03BTorts §3B4MenselT & Th3:30-5:30 pT:A-112 & Th:Online
650A04ATorts §4A4HernandezM & W3:30-5:30 pM:102 & W;Online
650A04BTorts §4B4MenselM & W1:00-3:00 p**M:102** & W:Online

*On Tuesday, Sept 8 ONLY, Civ Pro Section 2A will meet from 4:00-6:00 and Civ Pro, Section 2B will meet from 1:30-3:30. Same rooms
**On Tuesday, Sept 8 ONLY, Torts Section 2A will have class from 6:30-8:30. Room TBA
^Day and Room assignments are presented in relative format: e.g., M & W, 102 & Online means Monday class meets in 102 and Wednesday class meets Online

Upper Level Courses

^Day and Room assignments are presented in relative format: e.g., M & W, 102 & Online means Monday class meets in 102 and Wednesday class meets Online

Course #SectionCourse NameCreditsRequirementProfessorDays^Time^Room^
68501Appellate Advocacy §12RequiredMcNulty*W1:00-3:00 pW:103
68503Appellate Advocacy §32RequiredPabian*Th1:00-3:00 pTh:Online
84201Bankruptcy3ElectiveAbdo-Gomez*M 5:45-8:45 pM:104
96801ABar Prep Skills I §1A (3L students)4RequiredGibbsMW1:00-3:00 pM&W:Online
96801BBar Prep Skills I §1B (3L students)4RequiredGutowskiM & W1:00-3:00 pM:Online & W:104
96802Bar Prep Skills I §2 (3L students)4RequiredGibbs/GutowskiT & Th4:00-6:00 pT:Online & Th:A-112
868A101Recreational Boating and Cruising2ElectiveCostabelW1:00-3:00 pW:Online
81301Business Associations §14ElectiveSullivanTTh10:00 a-12:00 pT&Th:Online
81302Business Associations §24ElectiveClarkM & W3:15-5:15 pM:108 & W:Online
94501Capital Punishment2ElectiveGeorgi*Th10:45 a-12:45 pTh:219
80801Criminal Procedure I §1 3ElectiveGarciaTTh3:15-4:45 pT&Th:Online
80802Criminal Procedure I §2 3ElectiveTibbsMW3:15-4:45 pM&W:Online
84801Criminal Procedure II3ElectiveCooke, Judge*W6:30-9:30 pW:Online
85101Elder Law3ElectiveZamora* & Zamora*M9:45 a-12:45 pM:CPD-113
89502Environmental Law {S}3ElectiveLightOnlineOnlineOnline
82601Evidence §14RequiredLedwonMW1:00-3:00 pM&W:Online
82602Evidence §24RequiredGarciaTTh10:00 a-12:00 pT&Th:Online
82603Evidence §34RequiredMusto*MW1:00-3:00 pM&W:Online
82604Evidence §44RequiredFriedland*TTh3:15-5:15 pT&Th:Online
81001Family Law §13ElectiveGilbertMW10:45 a-12:15 pM&WOnline
81002Family Law §23ElectiveGilbertMW3:15-4:45 pM&W:Online
88501Family Wealth Management3ElectiveButlerTTh3:15-4:45 pT&Th:Online
88201Federal Criminal Law3ElectiveKlein*MW9:00-10:30 aM&W:Online
90101Federal Estate and Gift Taxation3ElectiveWolffMW11:15 a-12:45 pM&W:Online
81201Federal Income Tax4ElectiveWolffMW9:00-11:00 aM&W:Online
82801First Amendment3ElectiveWiessner TTh10:30 a-12:00 pT&Th:215
88001Florida Constitutional Law 3ElectiveShepherd, Judge*/Davis, Judge*T6:30-9:30 pT:Online
884B02Florida Fundamentals Focus for the Bar***2ElectiveSandon*/GibbsW9:30-11:30 aW:Online
837A01How Lawyers Get Paid2ElectiveLightOnlineOnlineOnline
81701Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiations (ICN) {S}2ElectiveDykasTh10:00 a-12:00 pTh:A-111
70001International Law3ElectivePati W6:00-9:00 pW:Online
888A01Legislation and Regulations1ElectiveLightOnlineOnlineOnline
689C01Mental Health Law2ElectiveDavis, L.*T6:45-8:45 pT:Online
73401Mock Trial Class {S}1ElectiveLafrance*Th8:15-9:15 pTh:Online
734A01Mock Trial Team {S}1 or 2ElectiveLafrance*Off SiteN/AOff Site
71001Moot Court - Class Component {S}1ElectiveBlumberg* M5:00-6:00 pM:Online
710A01Moot Court Team {S}1 or 2ElectiveBlumberg* Off SiteOff SiteOff Site
710I01Moot Court (Int'l Arbitration) -- Class Component {S}2ElectiveWiessner M5:40-7:40pM:Online (8/24 only meets on-ground in 103)
710S01Moot Court (Space Law) -- Class Component {S}1ElectiveWarheit/Ospina*MTBDTBD
92601Practical Legal Research {S}2ElectiveHurstM1:00-3:00 pM:Online
86101Pretrial Practice {S}3ElectiveAlvarez* T6:15-9:15 pT:202
85001Professional Responsibility §1 (3L students ONLY)3RequiredPertnoyM & W3:15-4:45 pM&W:Online
85002Professional Responsibility §2 (3L students ONLY)3RequiredSullivanTTh3:15-4:45 pT & Th:Online
74701Property Focus for the Bar §1*** (9/7 to 10/28)1ElectiveZeinerW (9/9-10/28)3:15-5:15 pW:Online
74702Property Focus for the Bar §2*** (9/7 to 10/28)1ElectiveOsborne-WrightTh (9/10-10/29)10:00 a-12:00 pTh:103
84301Real Estate Development and Finance §1 {S}3ElectiveZeinerTTh1:30-3:00 pT&Th:Online
84302Real Estate Development and Finance §2 {S}3ElectivePertnoyMW11:15 a-12:45 p M&W:Online
81501Sales2ElectivePlassW1:00-3:00 pW:A-112
82001Secured Transactions3ElectiveMartin, J.T & Th1:30-3:00 pT:Online & Th:104
965C01Trademark and Branding Law {S}3ElectiveNathensonT & Th5:00-6:30 pT&Th:Online
76001Trial Advocacy Practice §1 {S}3ElectiveLafrance*Th5:00-8:00 pTh:Online
76002Trial Advocacy Practice §2 {S}3ElectiveLopez, Judge*T6:15-9:15 pT:Online
76003Trial Advocacy Practice §3 {S} 3ElectiveTowbin-Singer, Judge*M6:15-9:15 pM:Online
76004Trial Advocacy Practice §4 {S} 3ElectiveRussomanno*W6:00-9:00 pW:Online
84001Wills and Trusts 3ElectiveOsborne-WrightTTh1:30-3:00 pT&Th:Online
899O01Seminar: Selected Topics in Crim.Law & Crim. Pro.2RequiredLawsonT10:00 a-12:00 pT:Online
899Z01Seminar: Legal Storytelling and Persuasion2RequiredLedwonM10:00 a-12:00 pM:Online
899R01Seminar: Moral Dilemmas2RequiredSilverW6:00-8:00 pW:Online
899L01Seminar: Race and the Law2RequiredTibbsW10:00 a-12:00 pW:Online
899L101Seminar: Rule of Law2RequiredWiessnerTh1:00-3:00 pTh:202
899Q201Seminar: U.N. Global Governance & Global Ethics2RequiredWolff/Holland*OnlineOnlineOnline
899P01Seminar: Women and the Law2RequiredDaiT1:30-3:30 pT:202

***This course is on the required Bar Success menu
{S} = this course is on the required Skills Courses menu
^Day and Room assignments are presented in relative format: e.g., M & W, 102 & Online means Monday class meets in 102 and Wednesday class meets Online

Clinics/Externships

^Day and Room assignments are presented in relative format: e.g., M & W, 102 & Online means Monday class meets in 102 and Wednesday class meets Online

Course #SectionCourse NameCreditsProfessorDays^Time^Room^
845A01Appellate Litigation Clinic {S}6Blumberg* Th4:30-6:30 pTh:Online
85701Civil Practice Externship {S}4/8Martin, T*T6:45-8:45 pT:103
86401Criminal Practice Externship {S}8Martin, T*T6:45-8:45 pT:103
87001Florida Supreme Court Internship {S}12Dykasoff siteoff siteoff site
835A01Immigration Clinic {S}6VastineW3:15-5:15 pW:215
86501Judicial Internship {S}4Gayles, Judge*T6:15-8:15 pT:Online
857A01United Nations Internship in New York {S}8Wolffoff siteoff siteoff site
857AA01 United Nations Internship in New York - Classroom4Wolffoff siteoff siteoff site
91101Tax Clinic {S}4BlancoW3:15-5:15 pW:218

** Registration for all clinics, externships, and internships requires authorization from Dean Dykas.
{S} = this course is on the required Skills Courses menu.

Graduate Courses in Intercultural Human Rights – LL.M.

^Day and Room assignments are presented in relative format: e.g., M & W, 102 & Online means Monday class meets in 102 and Wednesday class meets Online

Course #Course NameCr.ProfessorDays^Time^Room^
LLM 700 LAW 700International Law3Professor Roza Pati 08/26-11/18 W6:00-9:00 pOnline
LLM 411A LAW 411AThe International Bill of Rights cont.3Professor Siegfried Wiessner ; H.E. Ahmed Amin Fathalla*; The Hon. Virginia Bras Gomes*08/24-8/28 M T Th F6:00-8:55 pCPD-113
LLM 411A LAW 411AThe International Bill of Rights cont.3Professor Siegfried Wiessner ; H.E. Ahmed Amin Fathalla*; The Hon. Virginia Bras Gomes*08/31-09/4 M T Th F6:00-8:55 pOnline
LLM 411A LAW 411AThe International Bill of Rights3Professor Siegfried Wiessner ; H.E. Ahmed Amin Fathalla*; The Hon. Virginia Bras Gomes*08/17-8/21 M T Th F12:00-2:55 pOnline
LLM 420 LAW 420Ethical Moorings: Philosophical & Religious Foundations1Professor John Makdisi09/14-09/18 M T Th F6:00-8:55 pA-111
LLM 401 LAW 401Human Rights and Religion1Professor Gordon Butler09/28-10/2 M T Th F6:00-8:55 pOnline
LLM 414 LAW 414The Protection of Refugees1Professor Michael S. Vastine10/12-10/16 M T Th F6:00-8:55 pA-111
LLM 423 LAW 423Human Rights Lawyering {S}1Professor Susan French10/26-10/30 M T Th F6:00-8:55 pOnline

These courses may be taken as elective credits by J.D. students.
J.D. students must register for the Graduate LL.M. Courses at the Law School Registrar’s Office.
Click here to view the full LL.M. Course Schedule.

Mid-Term First Year Exam Schedule
MONDAY 05-OctTUESDAY 06-OctWEDNESDAY 07-OctTHURSDAY 08-OctFRIDAY 09-Oct
TortsCivil ProcedureNo ExamsContracts Make-Up Date
9:00-11:00am9:00-11:00am9:00-11:00am9:00-11:00am9:00-11:00am
Sections 1A and 4A (Hernandez)Sections 1A and 1B (Nathenson)Sections 2A and 2B (Plass)
Sections 1B and 2A (Silver)Sections 4A and 4B (Chin)Sections 3A and 3B (Clark)
1:00-3:00 p.m.1:00-3:00 p.m.1:00-3:00 p.m.1:00-3:00 p.m.1:00-3:00 p.m.
Sections 3B and 4B (Mensel):Sections 2A and 2 B (Barfield)Sections 1A and 1B (Martin)
Section 2B (Dai)Sections 3A and 3B (Rizzardi)Sections 4A and 4B (Singer)
Section 3A (Conner)

Schedule to be announced in Fall 2020
Schedule to be announced Spring 2021