LL.M. Admission and Application Requirements

Apply Now

Eligibility

Enrollment for the LL.M. degree is open to holders of a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree or similar foreign qualifications in the field of law.

On a highly selective basis, admission may also be granted to holders of a bachelor's degree or its foreign equivalent, who have shown an outstanding commitment to the cause of human rights and human dignity. Non-lawyers participating in this program are advised that the program does not prepare or qualify its students to engage in the practice of law and that the program is not intended to qualify students to take a bar examination.

Students may apply for full time or part-time status.

Full-Time Students

A full-time student is defined as one who is enrolled in at least six credits in any one semester. Usually, students will be admitted as full-time students in order to complete the program in one academic year.

Part-Time Students

Exceptionally, applicants may be admitted to the program as part-time students. Upon consultation with, and approval by, the Program Director, they may select their courses and complete them over a period of up to four years. Extensions of this period may be granted in unusual cases by the Dean of the School of Law. If changes to the curriculum occur during this period of time, the Program Director will determine, in consultation with the student, which classes of the amended LL.M. curriculum the student will have to enroll in in order to attain the full complement of 24 academic credits.

Admissions

Applicants may apply for admission on a rolling basis. Space is limited; in order to enhance their chances, we encourage prospective students to apply as early as possible.

An applicant will receive an admissions decision within two weeks after the file has been completed. Upon admission, the students have to submit payment of a deposit of $300 to reserve their seat. This amount is credited toward the tuition for the students who enroll in the program, and it is forfeited for those who fail to do so. International students are charged a $200 SEVIS fee with the issuance of the I-20 form. International applicants see below for more detailed information.

Application

Your complete application file should include:

  • A completed and signed application.
  • A current resume (curriculum vitae).
  • Personal Statement.
  • Official transcripts from all college/university and/or certified foreign diplomas or certificates are to be sent directly from the issuing institution to St. Thomas University School of Law, LL.M. Program in Intercultural Human Rights. All foreign diplomas and transcripts should be translated into English and certified or notarized. All foreign credentials must be evaluated by an approved agency in the U.S. We recommend World Education Services or Josef Silny & Associates.
  • Two recommendation letters, preferably one from your present employer and one from a professor.
  • Two passport size photos [optional at this stage].
  • Interview in person or conference call.
  • Application fee of $50.

APPLY NOW or download the application here.

PLEASE SEND YOUR COMPLETED APPLICATION AND DOCUMENTS TO:
LL.M./ J.S.D. Program in Intercultural Human Rights
St. Thomas University School of Law
16401 N.W. 37th Avenue
Miami Gardens, FL 33054
U.S.A.

On-Campus Living

Students interested in living on campus should contact the St. Thomas University Campus Life Office by:
Phone: (305) 628-6554
E-Mail: campuslife@stu.edu
More information on the Campus Life page.

International Applicants

Student Visa (F1)

International students are defined as students in need of a student visa, i.e., not U.S. citizens or permanent residents. They have to fulfill the same admissions criteria as U.S. students. In addition, they have to receive an I-20 document from the University Office of International Students, and pay a $200 SEVIS fee for the processing of the I-20 application. Also, they have to obtain proper student visa status prior to entering the country. They may work at the University (subject to availability) for a time not exceeding 20 hours a week, and are eligible to apply for optional practical training subsequent to completion of their studies in the LL.M. program. Students interested in this latter option are advised to apply for USCIS approval as soon as possible after beginning their studies with the Director of the University's Office of International Students. For more information regarding Immigration and Visa applications, please visit St. Thomas University's International Student Services page. International students are especially encouraged to apply early, in order to proceed with the visa application in a timely manner. International applicants are encouraged to view the St. Thomas University Guide for International Students prior to submitting their completed application.